Q.8. Calculate value of closing stock from the following: Opening stock of finished goods (500 units) : Rs. 2,000 Cost of production (10000 units) :

Q.8. Calculate value of closing stock from the following: Opening stock of finished goods (500 units) : Rs. 2,000 Cost of production (10000 units) :

 

Calculate Value Of Closing Stock From The Following: Opening Stock Of Finished Goods (500 Units) : Rs. 2,000 Cost Of Production (10000 Units) : Rs. 50,000Closing Stock (1000 Units):? (A) Rs. 4,000 (B) Rs. 4,500 (C) Rs. 5,000 (D) Rs. 6,000

Calculate value of closing stock from the following:
Opening stock of finished goods (500 units) : Rs. 2,000

Cost of production (10000 units) : Rs. 50,000Closing stock (1000 units):?

(a) Rs. 4,000

(b) Rs. 4,500

(c) Rs. 5,000

(d) Rs. 6,000

 

2 Answers

Answer :

(c) Rs. 5,000
Like 0

Answer :

(b) Rs. 4,500
Like 0

Related Questions

  • Management
  • Accounting
Calculate Cost Of Sales From The Following: Net Works Cost: Rs. 2,00,000 Office & Administration Overheads: Rs. 1,00,000 Opening Stock Of WIP: Rs. 10,000 Closing Stock Of WIP: Rs. 20,000 Closing Stock Of Finished Goods: Rs. 30,000 There Was No Opening Stock Of Finished Goods. Selling Overheads: Rs. 10,000 (A) Rs. 2,70,000 (B) Rs. 2,80,000 (C) Rs. 3,00,000 (D) Rs. 3,20,000

Description : Calculate cost of sales from the following: Net Works cost: Rs. 2,00,000 Office & Administration Overheads: Rs. 1,00,000 Opening stock of WIP: Rs. 10,000 Closing Stock of WIP: Rs. 20,000 Closing stock of finished goods: Rs. … Rs. 2,70,000 (b) Rs. 2,80,000 (c) Rs. 3,00,000 (d) Rs. 3,20,000

Last Answer : (b) Rs. 2,80,000

  • Management
  • Accounting
Calculate The Value Of Closing Stock From The Following According To LIFO Method: 1st January, 2014: Opening Balance: 50 Units @ Rs. 4 Receipts: 5th January, 2014: 100 Units @ Rs. 5 12th January, 2014: 200 Units @ Rs. 4.50 Issues: 2nd January, 2014: 30 Units 18th January, 2014: 150 Units (A) Rs. 765 (B) Rs. 805 (C) Rs. 786 (D) Rs. 700

Description : Calculate the value of closing stock from the following according to LIFO method: 1st January, 2014: Opening balance: 50 units @ Rs. 4 Receipts: 5th January, 2014: 100 units @ Rs. 5 12th January, 2014: 200 units @ Rs. 4.50 … , 2014: 150 units (a) Rs. 765 (b) Rs. 805 (c) Rs. 786 (d) Rs. 700

Last Answer : (b) Rs. 805

  • Management
  • Accounting
Calculate The Value Of Closing Stock From The Following According To FIFO Method: 1st January, 2014: Opening Balance: 50 Units @ Rs. 4 Receipts: 5th January, 2014: 100 Units @ Rs. 5 12th January, 2014: 200 Units @ Rs. 4.50 Issues: 2nd January, 2014: 30 Units 18th January, 2014: 150 Units (A) Rs. 765 (B) Rs. 805 (C) Rs. 786 (D) Rs. 700

Description : Calculate the value of closing stock from the following according to FIFO method: 1st January, 2014: Opening balance: 50 units @ Rs. 4 Receipts: 5th January, 2014: 100 units @ Rs. 5 12th January, 2014: 200 units @ Rs. 4.50 … , 2014: 150 units (a) Rs. 765 (b) Rs. 805 (c) Rs. 786 (d) Rs. 700

Last Answer : (a) Rs. 765

  • Management
  • Accounting
Calculate The Value Of Closing Stock18th January, 2014: 150 Units (A) Rs. 765 (B) Rs. 805 (C) Rs. 786 (D) Rs. 700 From The Following According To Weighted Average Method: 1st January, 2014: Opening Balance: 50 Units @ Rs. 4 Receipts: 5th January, 2014: 100 Units @ Rs. 5 12th January, 2014: 200 Units @ Rs. 4.50 Issues: 2nd January, 2014: 30 Units

Description : Calculate the value of closing stock from the following according to Weighted Average method: 1st January, 2014: Opening balance: 50 units @ Rs. 4 Receipts: 5th January, 2014: 100 units @ Rs. 5 12th January, 2014: 200 units … 2014: 150 units (a) Rs. 765 (b) Rs. 805 (c) Rs. 786 (d) Rs. 700

Last Answer : (c) Rs. 786

  • Management
  • Accounting
6. Budgeted Sales Of X For March Are 18000 Units. At The End Of The Production Process For X, 10% Of Production Units Are Scrapped As Defective. Opening Inventories Of X For March Are Budgeted To Be 15000 Units And Closing Inventories Will Be 11,400 Units. All Inventories Of Finished Goods Must Have Successfully Passed The Quality Control Check. The Production Budget For X For March, In Units Is:

Description : 6. Budgeted sales of X for March are 18000 units. At the end of the production process for X, 10% of  production units are scrapped as defective. Opening inventories of X for March are … have successfully  passed the quality control check. The production budget for X for March, in units is:

Last Answer : (d) 16,000

  • Management
  • Accounting
Process B Had No Opening Inventory. 13,500 Units Of Raw Material Were Transferred In At Rs 4.50 Per Unit. Additional Material At Rs1.25per Unit Was Added In Process. Labour And Overheads Were Rs 6.25 Per Completed Unit And Rs 2.50 Per Unit Incomplete. If 11,750completed Units Were Transferred Out, What Was The Closing Inventory In Process B? (A) Rs. 6562.50 (B) Rs. 12,250.00 (C) Rs. 14,437.50 (D) Rs. 25,375.00

Description : Process B had no opening inventory. 13,500 units of raw material were transferred in at Rs 4.50  per unit. Additional material at Rs1.25per unit was added in process. Labour and overheads were Rs 6.25  per completed unit and Rs … 6562.50 (b) Rs. 12,250.00 (c) Rs. 14,437.50 (d) Rs. 25,375.00

Last Answer : (a) Rs 142,485

  • Management
  • Accounting
Following Information Is Available Of PQR For Year Ended March, 2013: 4,000 Units In Process, 3,800 Units Output, 10% Of Input Is Normal Wastage, Rs. 2.50 Per Unit Is Scrap Value And Rs. 46,000 Incurred Towards Total Process Cost Then Amount On Account Of Abnormal Gain To Be Transferred To Costing P&L Will Be:- (A) Rs. 2,500 (B) Rs. 2,000 (C) Rs. 4,000 (D) Rs. 3,500

Description : Following information is available of PQR for year ended March, 2013: 4,000 units in process, 3,800 units output, 10% of input is normal wastage, Rs. 2.50 per unit is scrap value and Rs. 46,000 incurred towards total process cost … be:- (a) Rs. 2,500 (b) Rs. 2,000 (c) Rs. 4,000 (d) Rs. 3,500

Last Answer : (a) Rs. 2,500

  • Management
  • Accounting
Calculate Re-Order Level From The Following: Safety Stock: 1000 Units Consumption Per Week: 500 Units It Takes 12 Weeks To Reach Material From The Date Of Ordering. (A) 1000 Units (B) 6000 Units (C) 3000 Units (D) 7000 Units

Description : Calculate re-order level from the following: Safety stock: 1000 units Consumption per week: 500 units It takes 12 weeks to reach material from the date of ordering. (a) 1000 units (b) 6000 units (c) 3000 units (d) 7000 units

Last Answer : (d) 7000 units

  • Management
  • Accounting
From The Following Information, Calculate The Extra Cost Of Material By Following EOQ: Annual Consumption: = 45000 Units Ordering Cost Per Order: = Rs. 10 Carrying Cost Per Unit Per Annum: = Rs. 10 Purchase Price Per Unit = Rs. 50 Re-Order Quantity At Present = 45000 Units There Is Discount Of 10% Per Unit In Case Of Purchase Of 45000 Units In Bulk. (A) No Saving (B) Rs. 2,00,000 (C) Rs. 2,22,010 (D) Rs. 2,990

Description : From the following information, calculate the extra cost of material by following EOQ: Annual consumption: = 45000 units Ordering cost per order: = Rs. 10  Carrying cost per unit per annum: = Rs. 10  Purchase price per unit = Rs. … ) No saving (b) Rs. 2,00,000 (c) Rs. 2,22,010 (d) Rs. 2,990

Last Answer : (d) Rs. 2,990

  • Management
  • Accounting
For The Financial Year Ended As On March 31, 2013 The Figures Extracted From The Balance Sheet Of Xerox Limited As Under: Opening Stock Rs. 29,000; Purchases Rs. 2,42,000; Sales Rs. 3,20,000; Gross Profit 25% Of Sales. Stock Turnover Ratio Will Be :- (A) 8 Times (B) 6 Times (C) 9 Times (D) 10 Times

Description : For the financial year ended as on March 31, 2013 the figures extracted from the balance sheet of Xerox Limited as under: Opening Stock Rs. 29,000; Purchases Rs. 2,42,000; Sales Rs. 3,20,000; Gross Profit 25% of … Stock Turnover Ratio will be :- (a) 8 times (b) 6 times (c) 9 times (d) 10 times

Last Answer : (a) 8 times

 

Calculate value of closing stock from the following opening stock of finished goods (500 units)

#inventory #accounting #stocks #fifo #lifo experts

#opening stock and closing stock

#the value of closing stock approximates to the market value under

#calculate the value of closing stock from the following according to weighted average method

#calculate the value of closing stock from the following information

#calculate the value of closing stock from the following according to fifo method

#calculate the value of closing stock from the following according to lifo method

#opening stock of raw materials

#calculate reorder level from the following

 

Lifo Method Assignment Help

#lifo method example

#lifo method example pdf

#lifo method formula

#lifo method problems and solutions pdf

#method calculator

#lifo method advantages and disadvantages

#lifo method formula

#lifo method calculator

#lifo method problems and solutions pdf

#lifo method advantages and disadvantages

#lifo method example pdf

#lifo method of inventory valuation

#lifo method is suitable in times of

#lifo method problems and solutions

#lifo method of pricing of material is more suitable when

#an advantage of the lifo method is that it best matches

#fifo lifo method

#advantages of lifo method

#dollar value lifo method

#perpetual lifo method

#fifo and lifo method of inventory valuation

#in lifo method of inventory valuation mcq

#perpetual inventory lifo method

#lifo inventory method

#lifo fifo method

#lifo perpetual inventory method

#lifo periodic inventory method

#lifo inventory costing method

#lifo inventory method formula

#lifo inventory method example

#lifo retail method

#lifo and fifo method of inventory valuation

#lifo perpetual method

 

Fifo Method Assignment Help

#fifo method formula

#fifo method calculator

#fifo method example pdf

#fifo method problems and solutions

#fifo method of stock valuation

#fifo method example ppt

#fifo method in cost accounting

#fifo method problems and solutions pdf

#fifo method format

#lifo fifo method

#advantages of fifo method

#which of the following uses fifo method

#process costing fifo method

#disadvantages of fifo method

#inventory fifo method

#the use of fifo method is suitable

#perpetual inventory fifo method

#an assumption of fifo method process costing is that

#periodic inventory fifo method

#fifo inventory method

#fifo perpetual inventory method

#fifo costing method

#fifo lifo method

#fifo periodic inventory method

#fifo perpetual inventory method formula

Calculate your essay price
(550 words)

Approximate price: $

Basic features
  • Free title page and bibliography
  • Unlimited revisions
  • Plagiarism-free guarantee
  • Money-back guarantee
  • 24/7 support
On-demand options
  • Writer’s samples
  • Part-by-part delivery
  • Overnight delivery
  • Copies of used sources
  • Expert Proofreading
Paper format
  • 275 words per page
  • 12 pt Arial/Times New Roman
  • Double line spacing
  • Any citation style (APA, MLA, Chicago/Turabian, Harvard)
Our guarantees

Delivering a high-quality product at a reasonable price is not enough anymore.
That’s why we have developed 5 beneficial guarantees that will make your experience with our service enjoyable, easy, and safe.

Money-back guarantee

You have to be 100% sure of the quality of your product to give a money-back guarantee. This describes us perfectly. Make sure that this guarantee is totally transparent.

Read more

Zero-plagiarism guarantee

Each paper is composed from scratch, according to your instructions. It is then checked by our plagiarism-detection software. There is no gap where plagiarism could squeeze in.

Read more

Free-revision policy

Thanks to our free revisions, there is no way for you to be unsatisfied. We will work on your paper until you are completely happy with the result.

Read more

Privacy policy

Your email is safe, as we store it according to international data protection rules. Your bank details are secure, as we use only reliable payment systems.

Read more

Fair-cooperation guarantee

By sending us your money, you buy the service we provide. Check out our terms and conditions if you prefer business talks to be laid out in official language.

Read more